Program

Posted on by

May, 15th

18:00-21:00 Registration and welcome cocktail @ Il Solitario Restaurant

May, 16th

9:00-9:30 Opening

9:30-10:30 Invited speaker – Luc Brun

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 1 – Image and shape analysis

Zhouqin He, Bo Jiang, Chris Ding, Yun Xiao and Bin Luo Saliency
“Detection via Graph based Diffusion Model”

Francisco Escolano, Manuel Curado Navarro, Silvia Biasotti and Edwin Hancock
“Shape Simplification Through Graph Sparsification”

Claudia Landi and Barbara Di Fabio
“Reeb graphs of piecewise linear functions”

12:30-14:00 Lunch break @ Il Solitario Restaurant

14:00-15:30 Session 2

Sylvain Takerkart, Gottfried Berton, Nicole Malfait and François-Xavier Dupé
“Learning from Diffusion-Weighted Magnetic Resonance Images using graph kernels”

Romain Raveaux, Maxime Martineau, Donatello Conte and Gilles Venturini
“Learning Graph Matching with a Graph-Based Perceptron in a Classification Context”

Lu Bai, Luca Rossi, Lixin Cui and Edwin Hancock
“A Nested Alignment Graph Kernel through the Dynamic Time Warping Framework”

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Session 3 – Graph applications

Dominik Drees, Aaron Scherzinger and Xiaoyi Jiang
“GERoMe — A Novel Graph Extraction Robustness Measure”

Michael Stauffer, Andreas Fischer and Kaspar Riesen
“Speeding-Up Graph-based Keyword Spotting in Historical Handwritten Documents”

Jianjia Wang, Richard Wilson and Edwin Hancock
“Detecting Alzheimer’s Disease using Directed Graphs”

May, 17th

9:00-10:30 Session 4 – Graph matching

Pau Riba, Josep Lladós and Alicia Fornés
“Error-tolerant coarse-to-fine matching model for hierarchical graphs”

Sébastien Bougleux, Benoit Gaüzère and Luc Brun
“A Hungarian Algorithm for Error-Correcting Graph Matching”

Vincenzo Carletti, Alessi Saggese, Mario Vento and Pasquale Foggia
“Introducing VF3: a new algorithm for subgraph isomorphism”

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Session 5 – Large graphs and social networks

Pep Santacruz, Shaima Algabli and Francesc Serratosa
“Node matching computation between two large graphs in lineal computational cost”

Luca Rossi and Andrea Torsello
“Measuring Vertex Centrality using the Holevo Quantity”

Marco Fiorucci, Alessandro Torcinovich, Manuel Curado, Francisco Escolano and Marcello Pelillo
“On the Interplay between Strong Regularity and Graph Densification”

12:30-14:00 Lunch break @ Il Solitario Restaurant

14:00-15:30 Session 6 – Mining and clustering

Romain Deville, Baptiste Jeudy, Elisa Fromont and Christine Solnon
“Mining Frequent Patterns in 2D+t Grid Graphs for Cellular Automata Analysis”

Jian Hou and Hongxia Cui
“Density Normalization in Density Peak Based Clustering”

Zeina Abu-Aisheh, Romain Raveaux and Jean-Yves Ramel
“Fast Nearest Neighbors Search in Graph Space based on a Branch-and-Bound Strategy”

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 TC15 Meeting

17:30-19:00 Free time

19:00-23:00 Cocktail and gala dinner @ Il Faro Restaurant

May, 18th

9:00 -10:00 Invited speaker – Vladimir Batagelj

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Session 7 – Exact and inexact edit distance

David B. Blumenthal and Johann Gamper
“Exact Computation of Graph Edit Distance for Uniform and Non-Uniform Metric Edit Costs”

Kaspar Riesen, Andreas Fischer and Horst Bunke
“Improved Graph Edit Distance Approximation with Simulated Annealing”

Carlos Francisco Garcia Moreno, Francesc Serratosa and Xiaoyi Jiang
“An Edit Distance between Graph Correspondences”

Michael Stauffer, Thomas Tschachtli, Andreas Fischer and Kaspar Riesen
“A Survey on Applications of Bipartite Graph Edit Distance”

12:30-14:00 Lunch break @ Il Solitario Restaurant

14:00-15:30 Session 8 – Graphs and Information Theory

Jianjia Wang, Richard Wilson and Edwin Hancock
“Minimising Entropy Changes in Dynamic Network Evolution”

Michele Schiavinato and Andrea Torsello
“Syncronization over the Birkhoff Polytope for Multi-Graph Matching”

Lu Bai, Lixin Cui, Luca Rossi, Edwin Hancock and Yuhang Jiao
“Adaptive Feature Selection based on the Most Informative Graph-based Features”

15:30-16:00 Closing